The Globe and MailLa Presse and the Toronto Star each took home four National Newspaper Awards. Meanwhile, the Canadian Press and the Ottawa Citizen each took two prizes. 

The Globe and Mail, La Presse and the Toronto Star each took home four National Newspaper Awards. Meanwhile, the Canadian Press and the Ottawa Citizen each took two prizes. 

The winners were announced at an awards ceremony in Ottawa on Friday. The shortlisted finalists received citations of merit. 

Here are the winners, according to the press release

Multimedia Feature:

Winner: The Canadian Press for its Census Project that looked at Canada’s changing society.

Runners-up: La Presse for a multimedia voyage along the Mississippi RiverThe Globe and Mail for a multimedia examination of post-secondary educationin Canada; Winnipeg Free Press for a portrait of an international humanitarian and medical mission.

News Feature Photography:

Winner: Tyler Anderson, National Post, for a photo of a worker snoozing in the back during a Mayor Rob Ford speech at a Toronto Real Estate Board gathering.

Runners-up: Aaron Vincent Elkaim of The Canadian Press, for a photo of the mother of a slain teenager taken through a hearse’s open window; Lyle Stafford of the Victoria Times-Colonist for a photo of a photo of Justin Trudeau’s casual talk at the University of Victoria.

Beat Reporting:

Winner: Heather Scoffield, The Canadian Press, for stories on aboriginal affairs.

Runners-up: Jim Bronskill, The Canadian Press, for stories using Access to Information; Sharon Kirkey, Postmedia News, for her health beat; Mary Agnes Welch, Winnipeg Free Press, for her public policy coverage.

Explanatory Work: 

Winner: James Bagnall of the Ottawa Citizen for a story on the intricate meltdown of Nortel.

Runners-up: Ian Brown of The Globe and Mail for a story on forgivenessMary Ormsby of the Toronto Star for an examination of why horses win big races.

Politics:

Winner: Stephen Maher, Postmedia News and Gen McGregor of the Ottawa Citizen for a look at robocalls and their impact on voting

Runners-up: Linda Gyulai, The Gazette for stories of corruption in Quebec’s construction industry; Peter O’Neil, Vancouver Sun, for stories on the government’s environmental policies.

Short Features:

Winner: Lindor Reynolds, Winnipeg Free Press, for a piece on a Scanterbury resident who built a giant red chair to honour the community’s ditch wavers.

Runners-up: Erin Anderssen, The Globe and Mail, for a story of a daughter honoring her late father in an unusual way; Jayme Poisson, Toronto Star, for story of a woman whose husband killed their son and himself.

Local Reporting:

Winner: Barb Sweet, Telegram, for the enduring fallout of thesexual abuse tragedy at the Mount Cashel orphanage.

Runners-up: Cam Fortems and Michele Young, Kamloops Daily News, for stories on health care in a thinly-populated area of BC; Susan Gamble, Brantford Expositor, for stories on OxyContin abuse and stolen car epidemic in Brantford; Karena Walter, St. Catharines Standard, for an investigation of a phoney kitchen renovation company.

Presentation:

Winner: Spencer Wynn, Nuri Ducassi, Raffi Anderian, Katie Daubs, Toronto Star;

Runners-up: Jocelyne Potelle, La Presse; Dean Tweed, Hamilton Spectator.

Sports Photography:

Winner: Ed Kaiser, Edmonton Journal, for a photo of joyous soccer star Christine Sinclair at the Olympics.

Runners-up: Mark Blinch, Reuters, for a silhouette of a pole vaulter against backdrop of the CN Tower in Toronto; Bernard Brault, La Presse for photo of a distraught Canadian Olympic athlete after losing a medal due to disqualification.

Business:

Winner: Jacquie McNish, Brent Jang, Sean Silcoff, The Globe and Mail for stories of the power struggle at Canadian Pacific Railway.

Runners-up: Grant Robertson, Tara Perkins, Richard Blackwell, The Globe and Mail, for stories of a looming downturn in Canada’s housing market; Mark MacKinnon and Andy Hoffman, The Globe and Mail, for a story of draconian reactions by Chinese authorities over critics who use short selling to discredit Chinese companies and benefit financially.

Columns:

Winner: Doug Saunders, The Globe and Mail.

Runners-up: Daphne Bramham, Vancouver Sun; David Staples, Edmonton Journal.

[node:ad]

Investigations: 

Winner: David Bruser and Jesse McLean, Toronto Star, for an investigation intowhy police knowingly lie.

Runners-up: Steve Buist, Hamilton Spectator, for a study of health care networks and their effectiveness; Isabelle Hachey, La Presse, for a story on SNC Lavalin’s connections with a largely discredited regime in LibyaHuffington Post and King’s College team, for an examination of the inner workings of an immigration program in Prince Edward Island.

Arts and Entertainment:

Winner: Stephanie Nolen, The Globe and Mail, for a story of aCanadian adult entertainment star’s success in Bollywood

Runners-up: J. Kelly Nestruck, The Globe and Mail, for a stories that included theatre companies’ strategy for survival; Sylvie St-Jacques of La Presse for a feature on controversial author Nancy Huston.

Sports:

Winner: Dave Feschuk, Toronto Star, for a series on high tech hockey sticks.

Runners-up: David Ebner, The Globe and Mail, for profiles of football coaches including Don Matthews; Roy MacGregor, The Globe and Mail, for a story on Greg Gilhooly, a former gifted athlete battling depression; minor hockey in Kirkland Lake; and bodychecking among children.

Feature Photography:

Winner; Peter Power, The Globe and Mail, for a photo of a woman at a palliative-care hospice embracing a social worker during the final hours of the woman’s mother.

Runners-up: Tyler Anderson, National Post, for a photo of a northern Ugandan woman who had her ears and nose chopped off during the terror regime of the Lord’s Resistance Army, Tim Smith, Brandon Sun, for a photo of a child coping with a rare illness that makes it hard for her to clear her throat on her own.

International Reporting:

Winner: Michèle Ouimet, La Presse for a story of the toll that the war in Syria is taking on its citizens.

Runners-up: Agnès Gruda of La Presse, for a story on the children impacted by the Syrian war; Geoffrey York, The Globe and Mail, for a story on children working in the mines in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Editorials:

Winner: John Roe of the Waterloo Region Record.

Runners-up: David Evans, Edmonton Journal; Jordan Himelfarb, Toronto Star.

Editorial Cartooning:

Winner: Serge Chapleau, La Presse.

Runners-up: Andy Donato, Toronto Sun; Brian Gable, The Globe and Mail.

Long Features:

Winner: Toronto Star team for a story on the life and death of an ordinary woman who led a magical life.

Runners-up: Catherine Porter, Toronto Star, for a feature on a two-year-old girl dealing with a battle with a rare and inoperable fatal brain tumour; Fabrice de Pierrebourg of La Presse for a revealing story of Russian espionage techniques; Charles Hamilton and David Hutton, Saskatoon StarPhoenix, for a story of a chronic drunk and steps made to help him.

News Photography:

Winner: Mark Wanzel, Barrie Examiner, for a dramatic shot of a police officer trying desperately to hold on to a man trying to jump from an overpass to a busy highway.

Runners-up: Chantal Poirier, Le Journal de Montréal, for a photo of mother acting out after confronting a suspected sexual deviant who is accused of murdering her daughter 11 years ago; Alain Roberge, La Presse, for a photo of a protester jumping on a police car during student demonstrations.

Breaking News:

Winner: Gabrielle Duchaine, Vincent Larouche, Daphné Cameron, Isabelle Audet, Jean-Thomas Léveilleé of La Presse for stories of Luka Magnotta, the man accused of killing and dismembering a Montreal student.

Runners-up: Vancouver bureau of The Canadian Press for coverage of the deadly Burns Lake sawmill fireLondon Free Press and Stratford Beacon-Herald team for coverage of a crash that killed 10 immigrant workers and their driver; Gillian Shaw, Lori Culbert, Dean Broughton, Vancouver Sun, for coverage of the Amanda Todd suicide.

Project of the Year:

Winner: La Presse for a project on alternative healers.

Runners-up: The Globe and Mail for a project on immigration policy; Toronto Star for a study of autism.