The Western Magazine Awards Foundation has announced its list of finalists for this year’s awards. The awards honour excellence in writing, photography, illustration and art direction for B.C, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, NWT and Yukon based magazines. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on June 17 at the Marriott Vancouver Hotel in Harbourside.

The Western Magazine Awards Foundation has announced its list of finalists for this year’s awards. The awards honour excellence in writing, photography, illustration and art direction for B.C, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, NWT and Yukon based magazines. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on June 17 at the Marriott Vancouver Hotel in Harbourside.

Here is a full list of nominees, according to the WMA website:

Written Awards:

ARTS, CULTURE, AND ENTERTAINMENT

Swerve, Shelley Youngblut, The Graphic Fuel of Gasoline Alley
up! magazine, Chris Koentges, The City Beautiful
Vancouver Review, Timothy Taylor, Ports of Call
Vancouver Review, Tyee Bridge, Growth Patterns
Vancouver Review, Roberta Staley, The Big Idea Guy

BUSINESS

BCBusiness, Frances Bula, In Search of Answers
BCBusiness, Charles Campbell, Den of Inequity
BCBusiness, Timothy Taylor, A Bid for Fortune
BCBusiness, Tyee Bridge, Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Up Here Business, Tristin Hopper, Oil to the Orient
 
ENVIRONMENTAL

BCBusiness, Tyee Bridge, Between A Rock and A Hard Place
Swerve, Tyee Bridge, The End Is Here
Vancouver Magazine, Tyee Bridge, Fishing For Answers
Vancouver Review, Chris Nikkel, Appetite for Destruction
Vancouver Review, Tyee Bridge, Growth Patterns

FICTION

Geist, Lynn Coady, The Natural Elements
Malahat Review, Dede Crane, The Fall of Langue d’Oc
Malahat Review, Deirdre Dore, Sappers Bridge
Prairie Fire, Theodora Armstrong, Rabbit
Vancouver Review, Shaena Lambert, The Cage

HUMAN EXPERIENCE

Geist, Lisa Wilson, Blood Memory
Prairie Fire, Jason Torrence, Poster Children
Prairie Fire, Laurie Block, Three Fat Pigs in the Middle of the Road
Swerve, Karen Hines and Blake Brooker, The $100,000 Boyfriend and For What It’s Worth
Swerve, Tom Babin, Jeremy Klaszas, James Martin, Jim Sutherland, Meghan Jessiman, Make Room for the New Daddy
Vancouver Review, Heather Ramsay, The Pigdom

PROFILE

Geist, Annabel Lyon, Eye For Detail
Vancouver Magazine, Bruce Grierson, Follow the Leader
Vancouver Magazine, Cam Sylvester, Grace Under Pressure
Vancouver Magazine, Gary Mason, Ring Master
Up Here, Tristin Hopper, He’ll Go to the Depths of Hell

PUBLIC ISSUES

AlbertaViews, Evan Osenton, An Immodest Proposal  
BCBusiness, Frances Bula, In Search of Answers
Georgia Straight, Roberta Staley, Crime and Injustice
Swerve, Chris Koentges, The Campaign In Full Sentences
Swerve, Malwina Gudowska, Try Lingual
Vancouver Magazine, Chad Hershler, Got Milk?

REGULAR COLUMN OR DEPARTMENT

Canada’s History, Tina Loo, Tina Loo
Focus Magazine, Rob Wipond, In Context
Monday Magazine, Ross Crockford, Unknown City
Vancouver Magazine, Frances Bula, Urban Fix
Westworld, Tyee Bridge, Profile  

SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MEDICINE

Swerve, Jacquie Moore, Preparing the Vessel
Up Here, Tristin Hopper, Climate Change? Yes, Please!
Vancouver Magazine, Andrew Findlay, The Long Goodbye
Vancouver Magazine, Bruce Grierson , Mortal Knowledge
Vancouver Magazine, Gary Stephen Ross, The Ancient Mariner

SERVICE

Swerve, Russ Peters, The Church of Crust and Crumb
Up Here, Katharine Sandiford, 10 Northern Jobs You Wish Were Yours
Vancouver Magazine, Neal McLennan, Top This
Vancouver Magazine, The Editors, 21st Annual Restaurant Awards
Western Living, John Burns, Douglas Coupland, Michael Harris, Neal McLennan, Rebecca Philps, Anicka Quinn, 2010 Designers of the Year

STUDENT WRITING

Grain Magazine, Chuqiao (Teresa) Yang, Bejing Notes
Malahat Review, Jessica Kluthe, Always
The Crow, Bryony Fortune, Burned Straight
The Crow, Noel Busse, The Great Battle of Moose Jaw
Wild Lands Advocate, Michelle Morris, Climate Change and Water in Alberta: Are We Dammed?

TRAVEL AND LEISURE

Malahat Review, Aparna Sanyal, Shadows on a Night Train
Swerve, Matthew Mallon, The Pull of the Green
Swerve, Tyee Bridge, Chinatown
Swerve, Tyee Bridge, The End is Here
Western Living, Masa Takei, The New Safari
Westworld, Andrew Findlay, The Otter Limits

Visual awards:

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – ARCHITECTURAL, LANDSCAPE OR STILL LIFE

Western Living, Martin Tessler, Designers of the Year
Western Living, Martin Tessler, Glass Act
Western Living Condo, Martin Tessler, Going Coastal
Western Living Condo, Martin Tessler, Western Living Condo Cover Fall/Winter 2010
Yukon, North of Ordinary, Cathie Archbould, Kluane Ice Fields

BEST PHOTOGRAPHIC FEATURE OR SERIES

Geist, George Webber, Vanishing Point
Up Here, Patrick Kane and Daren Gallo, The Melt
Vancouver Magazine, John Sinal, Structural Change
Western Living Condo, Martin Tessler, The Bachelor
Western Living Condo, Martin Tessler, Going Coastal

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – PEOPLE AND PORTRAITURE

up! magazine, Chris Bolin, Small Island, Big Ideas
Vancouver Magazine, Brian Howell, Don’t Breathe
Vancouver Magazine, Brian Howell, Ring Master
Vancouver Magazine, Chris Haylett, Terminal City
Vancouver Magazine, Paul Joseph, Waiting in the Wings

BEST ILLUSTRATION OR ILLUSTRATION FEATURE

Avenue, Andrea Wan, The Ultimate Outdoor Activity Guide
Vancouver Magazine, Andrew Zbihlyj, A Complicated Kindness
Vancouver Magazine, Carl Wiens, Of Two Minds
Vancouver Magazine, Dan Page, The Accident
Vancouver Magazine, Randall Watson, The Great Divide

BEST ART DIRECTION – ARTICLE

Avenue, Anders Knudsen, The Holiday Survival Guide
BCBusiness, Catherine Mullaly, The Innovators
Swerve, Danae Thompson, Preparing the Vessel
Vancouver Magazine, Taryn Dufault, 21st Annual Restaurant Awards
Western Living, Randall Watson, Designers of the Year

BEST ART DIRECTION – COVER

Avenue, Anders Knudsen, December 2010
BCBusiness, Catherine Mullaly, BCB August Cover
BCBusiness, Catherine Mullaly, BCB July Cover
Swerve, Danae Thompson, The End is Here
Vancouver Magazine, Randall Watson, December 2010

Gold award for best article:

GOLD AWARD BEST ARTICLE – ALBERTA/NWT

AlbertaViews, Marcello Di Cintio, Fatherhood
Swerve, Chris Koentges, The Campaign in Full Sentences
Swerve, Tyee Bridge, Chinatown
Up Here Business, Lauren McKeon, The Dragon and the Polar Bear
Westworld Alberta, Thomas Wharton, The Romountics

GOLD AWARD BEST ARTICLE – BC/YUKON

BCBusiness, Charles Campbell, Den of Inequity
BCBusiness, Jim Sutherland, What Now Terry Hui?
Malahat Review, Eve Joseph, Intimate Strangers
Up Here, Tristin Hopper, He’ll Go to the Depths of Hell
Vancouver Review, Paul Carlucci, Three-Prong Blues

GOLD AWARD BEST ARTICLE – MANITOBA

Going Places, Claudine Gervais, Life in the Fur Lane
Going Places, Doreen Pendgracs, Solace on the Fly
Going Places, Karen Burshtein, Pack, Paddle, Pose
Prairie Fire, Laurie Block, Three Fat Pigs in the Middle of the Road

GOLD AWARD BEST ARTICLE – SASKATCHEWAN

Grain Magazine, Chuqiao (Teresa) Yang, Beijing Notes
The Crow, Noel Busse, The Great Battle of Moose Jaw
Westworld, Darrell Noakes, Sleeping on Snow
Westworld, John Campbell, Where the Buffalo Roam

Magazine of the Year categories:

BEST NEW MAGAZINE

Canada’s New World
Diverse
Hearts of the Country
Sandbox Magazine

TRADE MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Enterprise
New Technology
Oilsands Review
Oilweek

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR – ALBERTA/NWT

AlbertaViews
Swerve
The Tomato Food & Drink
Up Here
Up Here Business

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR – BC/YUKON

BCBusiness
KNOW
Malahat Review
Mountain Life Magazine
Vancouver Magazine
Vancouver Review

Yes Mag

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR – MANITOBA

Border Crossings
Canada’s History
Prairie Fire
Sandbox Magazine

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR – SASKATCHEWAN

Blackflash
Grain Magazine

[node:ad]