The Radio-Television News Directors Association of Canada announced the B.C. and Prairie Regional Award recipients last week.

The Radio-Television News Directors Association of Canada announced the B.C. and Prairie Regional Award recipients last week. Here are the winners, according to the press releases: 

B.C. Regional Awards
Television

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast

• CJFC-TV Kamloops for CJFC TV Evening News – July 5, 2012 (Small Market)
• CTV Vancouver Island for CTV News at 5 (Medium Market)
• CTV British Columbia for CTV News at Six – September 10, 2012 (Large Market)

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

• Global BC for Chinatown Tailors

Gord Sinclair – Live Special Events
• Global BC for Christmas Wish Breakfast

Dan McArthur Award – Indepth/Investigative
• CTV British Columbia for Shark Fin Soup

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature
• CTV Vancouver Island for BBQ Chip Bandits (Small/Medium Market)
• CBC Vancouver for Bogus Botox (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature
• CTV Vancouver Island for David Foster Foundation: Organ Donor Awareness (Small/Medium Market)
• CTV British Columbia for First Story – Crude Awakening (Large Market)

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage
• CTV British Columbia for Faulty Washers

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video
• CTV British Columbia for The Butcher

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News
• CTV British Columbia for Peachland Wildfire

Sports Award
• CHEK TV for Concussion Come-Back (Small/Medium Market)
• CTV British Columbia for Senior Power (Large Market)

Trina McQueen Award – News Information Program
• CTV BC for First Story – Broken Homes

Digital Media Award
• CBC Vancouver for The Grey Area

Radio

Byron MacGregor Award – Best Newscast

• CKBZ Kamloops for B-100 Noon News – April 19, 2012 (Small Market)
• CFAX 1070 Victoria for Victoria @ Noon (Medium Market)
• CBC News Vancouver for 7:30 Newscast (Large Market)

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity
• CBC Radio The Early Edition for Chinatown Chronicles

Gord Sinclair Award – Live Special Events
• CBC Radio Vancouver for Bullying Forum with Teens

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative
• CKNW Radio for Saving the Taxisaver Program

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature
• CBC Radio Kamloops for Veteran (Small/Medium Market)
• CBC Vancouver – The Early Edition for No Small Feet (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature
• CBC Radio Victoria for Sisters of Silence, Inside the Modern Monastery (Small/Medium Market)
• CKNW Radio for Amanda's Story (Large Market)

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage
• CKNW Radio for John Furlong – A Firestorm of Allegations

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News
• CBC Radio Vancouver for Johnsons Landing

Sports Award
• CBC Kamloops for Marty and the Blazers (Small/Medium Market)

Peter Gzowski Award – News Information Program
• CKNW Radio for Ending the free ride on transit

Dick Smyth Award – Use of Sound
• CBC Radio Vancouver for Swingin' City – Jazz Clubs

[node:ad]

Sam Ross Award – Editorial / Commentary
• CKNW Radio for Racism at its core

Prairie Regional Awards

Television

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast
• CTV Lethbridge for 5 PM News, September 19, 2012 (Small Market)
• CTV Regina for CTV News at Six (Medium Market)
• Global Edmonton for Hub Mall Shooting (Large Market)

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity
• Global Edmonton for MS Mom

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News
• Global Television Winnipeg for Albert St. Fire

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative
• CBC Edmonton for Where There's Smoke

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature
• Global Regina for Willow Bunch Giant (Small/Medium Market)
• CBC Edmonton for Brick by Brick (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature
• CBC Saskatchewan for The Beat Within: A Celebration of Powwow (Small/Medium Market)
• CTV Edmonton for Heroes of Slave Lake (Large Market)

Gord Sinclair – Live Special Events
• CBC Edmonton for Alberta Votes 2012: The Leaders Forum

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage
• CTV Winnipeg for Fire and Ice – Saving Vita

Trina McQueen Award – News Information Program
• CBC North – Nord Quebec for High Hopes

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video
• CTV Calgary for Stampede Buckle

Sam Ross Award – Editorial Commentary
• 630 CHED for Bob Layton's Argument Desk

Digital Media Award
• CBC Saskatchewan for Tales from the Tornado: 1912-2012

Sports Award
• CTV Lethbridge for Shooting For A Career, Terrence Blake Story (Small/Medium Market)
• Global Calgary for Mystery Skates (Large Market)

Radio

Byron MacGregor Award – Best Newscast
• Today's Country 900 CKBI for Big Blackout of 2012 (Small Market)
• CBC Saskatchewan for Tornado Hunters – June 26, 2012 Newscast (Medium Market)
• CBC Radio Edmonton for June 15, 2012 Morning Newscast (Large Market)

Dick Smyth Award – Use of Sound
• CBC Edmonton for CEO of the Snow Fort

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News
• News Talk 980 CJME for Tornado Tuesday

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative
• CBC Calgary for Whistleblower Retribution

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature
• News Talk 980 CJME for Cyclone Centennial, The Regina Cyclone 100 Years Later (Small/Medium Market)
• CBC Radio Calgary for The 14-Year Engagement (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature
• CBC North for Cancer in Fort Good Hope (Small/Medium Market)
• CBC Edmonton for Mystery in Mill Creek (Large Market)

Gord Sinclair Award – Live Special Events
• CBC Edmonton for Radio Active Live at the Edmonton Folk Music Festival

Peter Gzowski Award – News Information Program
• CBC Calgary for The Calgary Eyeopener

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

• CBC Calgary for Contamination Concerns
Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity
• CBC Manitoba for The Sinclair Project
 

 

Tamara Baluja is an award-winning journalist with CBC Vancouver and the 2018 Michener-Deacon fellow for journalism education. She was the associate editor for J-Source from 2013-2014.