The Association of Electronic Journalists (RTNDA Canada) has
announced its B.C. regional award recipients. The awards recognize
excellence in electronic journalism in the B.C region and will be presented at
RTNDA’s annual awards show in Vancouver on May 28.


The Association of Electronic Journalists (RTNDA Canada) has announced its B.C. regional award recipients. The awards recognize excellence in electronic journalism in the B.C region and will be presented at RTNDA’s annual awards show in Vancouver on May 28.

“The Canadian news industry pioneers and innovators that these awards are named after would be proud to see the quality electronic journalism that is worthy of this recognition today,” said RTNDA Canada President Andy LeBlanc in a April 20 release.

The list of winners, reprinted in full from RTNDA’s website:

Television:

Trina McQueen Award – News Information Program
• CTV British Columbia for Black Blood

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News
• /A Vancouver Island for Migrant Ship Approaches

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video
• CTV British Columbia for Irish Pride

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage
• Global BC for Surrey Six

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature
• CKPG TV for Northern Faces – Artist (Small Market)
• /A Vancouver Island for Boss On His Backside (Medium Market)
• Global BC for Transplant (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature
• CJFC TV for Haiti: The Long Road Back (Small Market)
• CHEK TV for Covering News and Making History (Medium Market)
• Global BC for Beyond Fair Trade (Large Market)

Dan McArthur Award – Indepth/Investigative
• CBC Vancouver for Home Depot Tax Error

Gord Sinclair – Live Special Events
• CTV British Columbia for The Journey Home

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity
• CTV British Columbia for Grieving Mother Sculptor
• /A Vancouver Island for Paraplegic Sculptor (Honourable Mention)

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast
• CJFC TV for Olympic Torch Arrives (Small Market)
• /A Vancouver Island for A News at 5 (Medium Market)
• CTV British Columbia for CTV News at Six (Large Market)

Radio:

Sam Ross Award – Editorial/Commentary
• CKNW Radio for Pitt Meadows Gang Rape – Editorial by Jill Bennett

Use of New Media Award
• News 1130 for Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics Online

Creative Use of Sound Award
• CBC Radio One for Dog Sled Rescue on the Gold Rush Trail

Peter Gzowski Award – News Information Program
• CKNW Radio for The Demise of Carole James

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News
• CBC News for Christmas Marketplace Explosion

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage
• CBC Radio One for Pipe Dreams

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature
• CBC Prince George for Oak Street Kids After the Gang Murder (Small Market)
• News 1130 for On the Offbeat (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature
• CBC Prince George for Positively Alive:  HIV in northern British Columbia (Small Market)
• CBC Radio for AIDS Then and Now (Large Market)

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative
• CBC Radio for Inside the HST Debate

Gord Sinclair Award – Live Special Events
• CBC Radio One for Campbell Resignation Special

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity
• CBC Radio for New Comers’ Names

Byron MacGregor Award – Best Newscast
• CKBZ Kamloops for B-100 Noon News (Small Market)
• AM 1150 Kelowna for 7:30am News (Medium Market)
• CBC Radio for BC Today at 5:30 (Large Market)

[node:ad]