The Windsor Star took home the most prizes with 8 awards at the Ontario Newspaper Awards. Here are the complete list of winners, according to the press release:

 

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Claire Brownell, Windsor Star.

Rosie-Ann Grover, Kristen Calis and Jessica Cunha, Hamilton Spectator/Metroland Media Special Project

Chip Martin, London Free Press

 

FEATURE WRITING (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Grant Lafleche, St. Catharines Standard

Jim Moodie, Sudbury Star

Patrick Kennedy, Kingston Whig-Standard

 

EDITORIAL, OPINION AND ANALYSIS (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Randy Richmond, London Free Press

Steve Buist, Hamilton Spectator

Jane Sims, London Free Press

 

ENTERPRISE/INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Winner: Chip Martin, London Free Press

Steve Buist, Hamilton Spectator

Claire Brownell, Windsor Star

 

STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Winner: Vidya Kauri, Ryerson University

Ryan Bowman, Conestoga College

 

EDITORIAL, OPINION AND ANALYSIS (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Derek Shelly, Kingston Whig Standard

Andrea DeMeer, Woodstock Sentinel Review

Tara Klager, Guelph Mercury

K.A. (Sandy) Baird

 

HUMOUR WRITING

Winner: Nicole MacIntyre, Hamilton Spectator

Tom Mills, Sault Star

Chuck Brown, Guelph Mercury

 

NOVICE REPORTING (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Beatrice Fantoni, Windsor Star

Molly Hayes, Hamilton Spectator

Amy Kenny, Hamilton Spectator

 

SPOT NEWS REPORTING (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Corey Larocque, Niagara Falls Review

Margarita Poliakov, Sudbury Star

Matt Day, Niagara Falls Review

 

DESIGN AND GRAPHICS (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Sherri Lavigne, Sault Star

Tania Praeg, Guelph Mercury

Gord Howard, St. Catharines Standard

 

PHOTOJOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Winner: Tyler Brownbridge, Windsor Star

David Bebee, Waterloo Region  Record

Nick Brancaccio, Windsor Star

 

BUSINESS WRITING

Winner: Trevor Wilhelm, Windsor Star

Debora Van Brenk, London Free Press

Steve Arnold, Hamilton Spectator

 

ONLINE VIDEO PRODUCTION

Winner: Mathew McCarthy, Waterloo Region Record

Janek Lowe, Waterloo Region Record

Barry Gray, Hamilton Spectator

 

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: David Bebee, Waterloo Region Record

Nick Brancaccio, Windsor Star

Peter Lee, Waterloo Region Record

 

SPOT NEWS REPORTING (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Hamilton Spectator news team, Via Rail crash

Waterloo Region Record news team, 11 migrants killed in crash

Sarah Sacheli, Windsor Star

 

SPORTS WRITING (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Dave Waddell, Windsor Star

Greg Mercer, Waterloo Region Record

Patrick Maloney, London Free Press

 

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Bob Tymczyszyn, St. Catharines Standard

Tony Saxon, Guelph Mercury

Gino Donato, Sudbury Star

 

DESIGN AND GRAPHICS (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Dean Tweed, Hamilton Spectator

Neil Ballantyne and Tania Praeg, Waterloo Region Record

John Bullock, Hamilton Spectator

 

SPORTS WRITING (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Mike Davies, Peterborough Examiner

Brian Smiley, Brantford Expositor

[node:ad]

Rob Massey, Guelph Mercury

 

HEALTH NEWS & LIFESTYLE

Winner: Grant LaFleche and Erica Bajer, St. Catharines Standard

Joanna Frketich, Hamilton Spectator

Jonathan Sher, London Free Press

 

MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM

Winner: Kristie Pearce, Windsor Star

“Cycling Safety” news team, Sarnia Observer

Chris Seto, Guelph Mercury

 

 ONLINE MULTIMEDIA SPECIAL PROJECT

Winner: “Private Riley” by Mark McNeil with Barry Gray and Dean Tweed, Hamilton Spectator

“Nik Wallenda’s walk,” by Dan Dakin and the Niagara Falls Review news team

Michael Rafferty trial coverage by the London Free Press news team

 

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Craig Glover, London Free Press

Derek Ruttan, London Free Press

Janek Lowe, Waterloo Region Record

 

ONLINE PHOTOGRAPHY

Winner: Jason Kryk, Windsor Star

Robert Wilson, Waterloo Region Record

Tyler Brownbridge, Windsor Star

 

MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Claire Brownell, Windsor Star

Doug Schmidt, Windsor Star

Jeff Outhit, Waterloo Region Record

 

GENERAL NEWS FEATURE

Winner: Molly Hayes, Hamilton Spectator

Jeff Outhit, Waterloo Region Record

Debora Van Brenk, London Free Press

 

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Tyler Brownbridge, Windsor Star

Dax Melmer, Windsor Star

Derek Ruttan, London Free Press

 

MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Cathy Dobson, Sarnia Observer

Scott Tracey, Guelph Mercury

Ray Spiteri, Niagara Falls Review

 

EDUCATION REPORTING

Winner: Rosie-Ann Grover, Kristen Calis, Jessica Cunha, Joan Walters, Metroland Media Special Project

Teri Pecoskie, Hamilton Spectator

Shawn Jeffords, St. Catharines Standard

 

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Mark Wanzel, Barrie Examiner

Scott Wishart, Stratford Beacon Herald

Bob Tymczyszyn, St. Catharines Standard

 

 

FEATURE WRITING (OVER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner:Joel Rubinoff, Waterloo Region Record

Winner: Susan Clairmont, Hamilton Spectator

Joanna Frketich, Hamilton Spectator

 

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY (UNDER 25,000 CIRCULATION)

Winner: Luke Hendry, The Intelligencer

Brian Thompson, Brantford Expositor

Bob Tymczyszyn, St. Catharines Standard

 

COLUMN WRITING

Winner: Patrick Kennedy, Kingston Whig-Standard

Anne Jarvis, Windsor Star

Paul Benedetti, Hamilton Spectator

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT WRITING

Winner: Joel Rubinoff, Waterloo Region Record

Amy Kenny, Hamilton Spectator

John Law, Niagara Falls Review

 

Social Media

Winner: Hugo Rodrigues, Brantford Expositor

Josh Brown, Waterloo Region Record

Dan Dakin, Niagara Falls Review and St. Catharines Standard

 

Novice Reporting (under 25,000 circulation)

Winner: Laura Stricker, Sudbury Star

Rachel Psutka, Guelph Mercury

Matt Day, Niagara Falls Review

 

Green Environmental Reporting

Winner: Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator

Matthew Van Dongen, Hamilton Spectator

Carol Mulligan, Sudbury Star

 

 

Tamara Baluja is an award-winning journalist with CBC Vancouver and the 2018 Michener-Deacon fellow for journalism education. She was the associate editor for J-Source from 2013-2014.